2019 Page One Awards in Television Journalism

MNSPJ congratulates all the winners recognized Tuesday night at the annual Page One Awards!  Here’s a list of winners for excellence in television journalism.

TELEVISION

Spot/Breaking News

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

“Refinery fire.”

WDIO staff

The judge called this entry “very comprehensive.”

 

Second Place

“Tornadoes.”

KTTC staff

 

Third place

“Refinery Explosion.”

KBJR staff

 

50+ employees:

First place

“Hundreds protest in Minneapolis following high court’s travel ban decision.”

Jeff Wagner and Lewis Karpel, WCCO

The judge said: “Excellent reporting and very good videography make for a compelling spot news story.”

 

Hard News Report

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

“Guns and schools.”

Amy Adamle and Clayton Zervas, WDIO

The judge said: “Very good, well-developed story focus.”

 

Second Place

“Through fire comes steel.”

Baihly Warfield and Clayton Zervas, WDIO

 

Third place

“PTSD in the fire industry.”

Katie Lange, KIMT

 

50+ employees:

First Place

“A death in Tent City.”

Tom Lyden and Brad Swagger, KMSP

The judge called the story “An in-depth look inside a troubled place where most people would never dare to go.”

 

Feature

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

“Waiting for a heart transplant.”

Katie Lange, KIMT

The judge called this a “very human story with good information on the problem of finding organ donors.”

 

Second Place

“Breathing new life.”

Deedee Stipan, KIMT

 

Third Place

“Joe’s great haircuts.”

Tom Overlie and Chuck Sibley, KTTC

 

50+ employees:

First place

“Eddie’s sign.”

Boyd Huppert and Chad Nelson, KARE

The judge said: “This in-depth story of a family healing from tragedy is alternately heart-warming and heart-rending.”

 

Special Project/In-depth Series

Fewer than 50 employees:

First place

“Does Logan hold the key?”

Darren Danielson, Carl Sauer and Clayton Zervas, WDIO

The judge said: “Important topic and new information. Good videography. Well-written.”

 

Second place

“Under water searching for air.”

Taylor Holt and Glenn Kellahan, WDIO

 

Third place

“Road to recovery.”

Katie Lange, KIMT

 

Special Project/In-depth Series

50+ employees:

First Place

“A Pattern of Denial”

AJ Lagoe, Steve Eckert and Gary Knox, KARE 11

Judges called this an “outstanding investigative piece which affects millions of veterans not only in Minnesota but across the country. The piece was so strong that results were immediate and representatives were calling for investigations across the country.”

 

Second Place

“North at a crossroads.”

Tom Lyden, Brad Swagger, John Michael and Tyler Ryan, KMSP

 

Third Place

“Huppert dairy.”

Boyd Huppert, Chad Nelson, Rob Collett and Kevin Sullivan, KARE

 

Investigative

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

“Digging deeper: Hit-and-run drivers.”

Caitlin Alexander, Spencer Ellingson, Chuck Sibley and Joe McDevitt, KTTC

The judge complimented this entry’s “good sources” and “very good presentation.”

 

50+ employees:

First Place

“Double Billing the Badge: The patrol car payback.”

A.J. Lagoe, Gary Eckert and Gary Knox, KARE 11

The judge said the “series reveals great depth of analysis and dogged pursuit of the truth of the situation … Excellent job of making a complicated scheme understandable.”

 

Second Place

“Casanova of the courthouse.”

Tom Lyden and Brad Swagger, KMSP

 

Newscast

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

Coverage of the Superior refinery explosion and fire on Eyewitness News at 10

WDIO

The judge called this entry “very comprehensive,” and complemented its “good, fresh angle.”

 

Second Place

“KBJR 6 News at Ten.”

Kevin Jacobsen, KBJR

 

Third place

NewsCenter at 10 p.m., October 4, 2018

KTTC

 

Sports news coverage           

Fewer than 50 employees:

First Place

“WDIO Sports Excellence.”

Dan Williamson, WDIO

The judge said they “loved your story about the Nun that turned into a coach … You are on your way to greatness.”

 

Second place

“CBS 3 Thursday Night Faceoff.”

Kelly Hinseth, KBJR

 

Third place

Mark Poulose, KTTC

 

50+ employees:

First place

Boyd Huppert, Chad Nelson and Rob Collett, KARE

The judge said: “You are a gifted storyteller and show how sports should be not about the highlight, but the heart and soul of our communities. Keep up the good work.”

Comments are closed.